Group Diary 2018

The dates in the Group Diary do not include the regular weekly meetings, activity badges, events or many of the activities which only affect one section of the Group, or those for which dates have yet to be confirmed.  There would not be enough room to list them all!  Full details of these activities will be provided by the Section Leader or through the Group Newsletter nearer the time.  We still have to confirm the exact dates of some events and it is not unknown for others to change.  You can also check for updates and any last minute changes to the diary by visiting the Group web site at www.2ndcuddingtonscouts.org.uk. If you have any problems or queries please do not hesitate to contact the appropriate Section Leader whose details are on the back cover.

 

JANUARY
4Group Ice-Skating, Hampton Court
10District Leaders Safeguarding Training Course HQ 8pm
11Group Officers Budget pre-budget meeting
18HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
23Group Beer Festival sub-committee meeting 8.30pm (Willow Tree)
27District Cub Scout Bowling competition
FEBRUARY
3Group Jumble Sale
3District Beaver Scout Ten Pin Bowling competition
3District Swimming Gala
5District ‘Getting Started’ Training, HQ 7pm
12District ‘Getting Started’ Training, HQ 7pm
10/18Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
22Group Budget meeting (Executive, Sub-committees and Leaders)
MARCH
4County Cyclo-Cross competition
6Group Leaders meeting 8.30pm
11Group Mothering Sunday Church Parade, St Marys, 9.30am
11District Cross Country – all Sections
15Group Executive Committee 8pm
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
20Group Beer Festival sub-committee meeting 8.30pm (The Station, Stoneleigh)
25District Challenge Hike
23/25Troop Cycling weekend
24County Cub Scout Cooking competition
25District Challenge Hike
29/15Surrey Schools Easter School holidays
APRIL
13/15D of E Practice Expeditions
16Surrey Schools Summer Term starts
19HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
28Group St Georges Day event
28Group Leaders meal (evening)
MAY
4/7Troop May Camp
9District Safeguarding Course – Rowe Hall 8pm (Leaders)
17HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
18County Hike Challenge
19District Football competition (all Sections) NESCOT
22Group Beer Festival sub-committee meeting 8.30pm (Qn Adelaide)
26/3Surrey Schools Half Term
JUNE
3Group Church Parade – St Mary’s 9.30am
5Group Leaders meeting 8.30pm
9District Cub Scout Challenge – Boidier Hurst
10Group Summer Fair
12Group Beer Festival sub-committee meeting 8.30pm (Platform 3, Claygate)
14Group Executive Committee 8.00pm
16District First Response Course (First Aid – Leaders) – Rowe Hall
17Beer Festival Team at Shadolt Park ‘Big Day Out’
21HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
22/24Group 75th Anniversary Family Camp – Boidier Hurst
22/24Group Boidier Hurst Warden Duty weekend
23Group Barbeque and AGM – Boidier Hurst
JULY
3Group Beer Festival staffing meeting 8.30pm (Rowe Hall)
8/12Beer Festival ‘set-up’
13/14Group Fund Raising - Beer Festival
15The ‘big clear up’ from the Beer Festival
15District Beaver Scout ‘Party in the Park’
19HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
24Surrey Schools summer holidays start
21/29Troop Summer Camp
AUGUST
8/18Explorer Unit Summer expedition - Scotland
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
24/27Cub Pack Summer Camp
SEPTEMBER
4Group Leaders meeting 8.30pm
4Surrey Schools Autumn Term starts
7/9Gilwell Reunion (Leaders)
13Group Executive Committee 8pm
20HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
21Pack/Troop sleepover, Submarine Museum, Gosport
21/23Group Warden Duty at Boidier Hurst Camp Site
22District AGM – Boidier Hurst Camp Site
29Group Jumble Sale
OCTOBER
4Leader Training – Getting Started Course Module 1 – St Marys 7pm
7Group Harvest Festival Church Parade 9.30am
10District Leaders Safeguarding Training – Rowe Hall (Leaders)
11Leader Training – Getting Started Course Module 3 & 4 – St Marys 7pm
12District Cub Scout Night Hike & sleep over (Sixers and Seconders)
13Group 75th Anniversary Event
16Group Beer Festival sub-committee meeting 8pm
18HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
20/22D of E Qualifying Expeditions
20/28Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
NOVEMBER
7SASU Tower of London visit – Ceremony of the Keys
11Group Remembrance Day Church Parade, St Marys – 10.15am
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
20Group Leaders Meeting 8.30pm
24District Emergency Aid badge course (all Sections)
29Group Executive Committee 8pm
TBCGroup ‘Formal Meal’
DECEMBER
2Group Christmas Fair
3District Young Leaders Christmas get together
8Group ‘Santa Special’ - Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway
11Beaver/Cub Christmas Party
14Beer Festival Team and Troop - Lights on Stoneleigh Broadway
17Peace Light Ceremony – Bentley Copse Camp Site
18Group Carol Service, St Mary's Church 7pm
20HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30am – 12noon
20Explorer Unit Christmas Meal
20Surrey Schools Christmas Holiday starts
JANUARY 2019
3Surrey Schools Spring Term starts
3First Explorer Scout Meeting 2019
4First Scout Troop Meeting 2019
8First Beaver Colony and Cub Pack meetings 2019