Group Diary 2021

Welcome to the Group Diary for 2021. Although we do not know what restrictions the year will bring we are working on the principle that it is better to plan for the best although we have limited the number of Group activities in the first three months of the year. The dates in the Group Diary for our 78th year do not include all the regular weekly meetings or many of the activities which only affect one section of the Group. There would not be enough room to list them all! Full details of these activities will be provided by the Section Leader or through the Group Newsletter nearer the time. Likewise Covid has affected the planning of many District and County events and we still await confirmation of these dates.

JANUARY
05First Beaver Colony and Cub Pack meetings of term (online)
08First Scout Troop meeting of term (online)
12Group Officers Budget pre-budget meeting
13Group Section Leader’s meeting
19Beer Festival Sub-committee meeting
FEBRUARY
03Group Budget meeting (Executive, Sub-committees and Leaders) 8 pm
06Scout Troop Activity Day
10District Young Leader Module A training
13/21Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
MARCH
02Group Leaders meeting 8.30 pm
10Group Executive Committee 8 pm
16Beer Festival Sub-committee
27Earth Hour 2021(Cub Pack)
APRIL
02/18Surrey Schools Easter holiday
TBCDistrict Cub Scout Bowling Competition
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
17Scout Troop Activity Day
19District Young Leader Module A training
20First Beaver and Cub meetings of term
23First Scout meeting of term
24Group St Georges Day event
TBCBeaver Colony Sleepover
30/03Scout Troop May Camp
MAY
TBCDistrict Football competition (all Sections) NESCOT
04Group Leaders meeting HQ 8.30 pm
11Beer Festival Sub-committee
15/16Beavers Go Wild – County Beaver Scout event
20HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
22Group Development Day (or 27.03.21)
26Group Executive Committee 8 pm
29/066 Surrey Schools Half Term
JUNE
05County Scout World Record Attempt
05Group AGM and BBQ HQ 5 pm
06Group Summer Church Parade – St Mary’s 9.30 am
08Beer Festival Sub-Committee
12District Cub Scout Challenge – Boidier Hurst & sleepover
13Group Summer Fair
17HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
29District Young Leader Module A Training
JULY
TBCDistrict Beaver party
TBCExplorer Scouts – Gilwell 24
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
17Cub Kayaking Activity Day
22Surrey Schools summer holiday starts
24/31Troop Summer Camp
AUGUST
07/14Explorer Unit Summer expedition
TBCScout Active Support Unit Summer Expedition - Holland
19HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
27/30Cub Pack Summer Camp
27/30DofE/CSA Practice Expeditions
SEPTEMBER
01Surrey Schools Autumn Term starts
01Group Leader’s Meeting 8.30 pm
03First Troop meeting of autumn term
04/06Gilwell Reunion (Leaders)
06District Young Leader Module A training
07First Colony and Pack meetings of autumn term
08Group Executive Committee 8pm
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
TBCBeaver Scout Sleepover
TBCEpsom and Ewell District AGM
24/26Group Warden Duty at Boidier Hurst Camp Site
24/26Troop Lightweight camp weekend
OCTOBER
01/03Cub PGL Weekend
TBCDistrict Cub Quiz
03Group Harvest Festival Church Parade 9.30 am
09Group Jumble Sale
12Beer Festival Sub-committee
TBCDistrict Cross Country – all Sections
15District Cub Scout Night Hike
16Jamboree on the Internet Day
21HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
23/31Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
23/25DofE/CSA Qualifying Expeditions
NOVEMBER
14Group Remembrance Day Church Parade, St Marys – 10.15 am
TBCDistrict Emergency Aid badge course (all Sections)
18HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
19/21Scout Troop Indoor weekend
22District Young Leader Module A training
23Group Leaders Meeting 8.30 pm
26Lights on Stoneleigh Broadway (TBC) - Beer Festival Team and Troop
27Group Formal Meal
TBCCounty Cub Scout Quiz
DECEMBER
02District Young Leader Christmas Get-together
05Group Christmas Fair
07Beaver and Cub Christmas events
08Group Executive Committee meeting 8 pm
12Group Santa Special – Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway
14Group Carol Service, St Mary's Church 7 pm
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
16Explorer Unit Christmas Meal
TBCPeace Light Ceremony – Bentley Copse Camp Site
18/03Surrey Schools Christmas Holiday
JANUARY 2022
03Surrey Schools return
04First Beaver Colony and Cub Pack meetings 2022
06First Explorer Scout Meeting 2022
07First Scout Troop Meeting 2022