Group Diary 2020

The dates in the Group Diary do not include the regular weekly meetings, activity badges, events or many of the activities which only affect one section of the Group, or those for which dates have yet to be confirmed.  There would not be enough room to list them all!  Full details of these activities will be provided by the Section Leader or through the Group Newsletter nearer the time.  We still have to confirm the exact dates of some events and it is not unknown for others to change.  You can also check for updates and any last minute changes to the diary by visiting the Group web site at www.2ndcuddingtonscouts.org.uk. If you have any problems or queries please do not hesitate to contact the appropriate Section Leader whose details are on the back cover.

JANUARY
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
17/19 Explorer Unit winter camp
20District Young Leader Training Module A.
20Leaders District Safety Training Course.
22Group Officers Budget pre-budget meeting
25/26Group Leader’s First Aid Courses (2)
25District Cub Cooking Competition
31/2Troop Indoor weekend
FEBRUARY
1Group Jumble Sale
1District Swimming Gala
8Group Leaders Mental Health First Aid Course
12Group Budget meeting (Executive,Sub-committees and Leaders)
15/23Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
20HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
MARCH
3Group Leaders meeting 8.30 pm
TBCCounty Cyclo-Cross competition
8District Challenge Hike
9Leader Training ‘Getting Started’ Module 1 HQ 7 pm
10District Leader Safety Training
12Group Executive Committee 8 pm
13/15Troop Cycling weekend
16Leader Training ‘Getting Started’ Module 3 HQ 7 pm
19HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
20/22Cub Pack PGL weekend
22Group Mothering Sunday Church Parade, St Marys 9.30 am
28District Beaver Scout ‘Lizard Hike'
30District Young Leader Module A training’
APRIL
2District Leaders Safeguarding Course
4/19Surrey Schools Easter holiday
4Cub Scout Bowling Competition
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
25Group St Georges Day event
25/26Beaver Colony Sleepover
MAY
2District Football competition (all Sections) NESCOT
5Group Leaders meeting HQ 8.30 pm
8/10Troop May Camp
21HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
23/31Surrey Schools Half Term
JUNE
3Group Executive Committee HQ 8 pm
6County Scout World Record Attempt
6Group AGM and BBQ HQ 5 pm
7Group Summer Church Parade – St Mary’s 9.30 am
7Beaver Scout Fun Day
9District Leader’s Safeguarding Course
13District Cub Scout Challenge – Boidier Hurst
14Group Summer Fair
18HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
26/28DofE/CSA Practice Expeditions
26/28‘Scoutabout’ – Scout Section weekend event
29District Young Leader Module A Training
30Beer Festival ‘set up’
JULY
3Group Beer Festival
5The ‘big clear up’ from the Beer Festival
5District Beaver party
6District Young Leader Module A training
10Explorer Scouts – Gilwell 24
11or12Cub Water Activity Day (date TBC)
16HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
23Surrey Schools summer holiday starts
25/1Troop Summer Camp
AUGUST
8/15Explorer Unit Summer expedition
10/18Scout Active Support Unit Summer Expedition - Holland
20HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
28/31Cub Pack Summer Camp
28/31DofE/CSA Qualifying Expeditions
SEPTEMBER
1Surrey Schools Autumn Term starts
4/6Gilwell Reunion (Leaders)
8First Colony and Pack meetings of autumn term
8Group Leaders Meeting 8.30 pm
16Group Executive Committee 8 pm
17HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
19/20Beaver Scout Sleepover
23District Joint Leaders meeting and AGM
25/27Group Warden Duty at Boidier Hurst Camp Site
25/27Troop Lightweight camp weekend
28District Young Leader Module A Training
OCTOBER
2District Cub Quiz
4Group Harvest Festival Church Parade 9.30 am
4District Cross Country – all Sections
10Group Jumble Sale
10/11Troop Paragliding (TBC)
14Leader Training – Getting Started Course Module 1 HQ 7pm
15HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
16District Cub Scout Night Hike (and Cub Pack sleepover)
17Jamboree on the Internet Day
21Leader Training – Getting Started Course Module 3 HQ 7pm
26/30Surrey Schools Half Term holiday
NOVEMBER
8Group Remembrance Day Church Parade, St Marys – 10.15 am
14District Emergency Aid badge course (all Sections)
17Group Leaders Meeting 8.30 pm
18District Leaders Safeguarding Course
19HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
21Group Formal Meal
22County Cub Scout Quiz
27 TBCBeer Festival Team and Troop - Lights on Stoneleigh Broadway
DECEMBER
2Group Executive Committee meeting 8 pm
2District Safety Training
6Group Christmas Fair
8Beaver and Cub Christmas events
13Group Santa Special – Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway
15Group Carol Service, St Mary's Church 7 pm
17HQ Maintenance/coffee morning – everyone welcome 9.30 am – 12 noon
17Explorer Unit Christmas Meal
18Peace Light Ceremony – Bentley Copse Camp Site
19/04Surrey Schools Christmas Holiday
JANUARY '21
5First Beaver Colony and Cub Pack meetings 2021
7First Explorer Scout Meeting 2021
8First Scout Troop Meeting 2021